Skip to toolbar

Privacy Policy

ConNetica is recognised and awarded in Australia and internationally for our:

  • suicide prevention training programs
  • thought leadership in mental health and suicide prevention
  • service collaboration and integration strategies
  • customer service, and
  • service excellent frameworks.

ConNetica’s mission is to create better futures for individuals, organisations and the broader community through our innovative suicide prevention and mental wellness programs and working with our clients to tailor our services and products to their context and unique needs.

ConNetica websites, social media and other communication have been created by ConNetica Pty. Ltd..

By accessing www.connetica.com.au, ConNetica Apps, ConNetica social media or other communications (collectively termed ConNetica Digital Content) you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions (Terms).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any Personal Information you provide to us. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant State laws in relation to the management of Personal Information. This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. By providing any Personal Information to us, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. From time to time, we may amend the Privacy Policy. Continued use of ConNetica Digital Media, following amendment is deemed confirmation of acceptance of any amendments to our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy should be read together with our Terms and Conditions.

Collection of Personal Information

When used in this Policy, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the Privacy Act. Generally, it means any information or an opinion that could be used to personally identify you.
The Personal Information that we may collect may include your email address, name, address, age or date of birth, phone number, or any further details provided by you to us.
We may collect Personal Information from you when we deal with you over the phone, when you have contact with us in person or when you interact with us online (including, but not limited to, our websites, social media or via our Apps).
Wherever possible, we will try to collect Personal Information from you directly, rather than from another person or source, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

The Personal Information you provide to us may be used by us for the following purposes:

  • to allow you to obtain access to elements of our website or Apps;
  • to provide you with the information, resources or goods and services you have requested;
  • to involve you in campaigns, activities or other initiatives undertaken by us.

Where you have agreed to receive emails including newsletters from ConNetica, we may use your Personal Information to send you details about our programs, campaign or activities. You will be provided with an opportunity in each communication to decline to receive any further communication from us by unsubscribing. From content you input into ConNetica Digital Content, we may also collect Sensitive Information about you in the form of health and wellbeing information. However, neither ConNetica nor its affiliates or partners will use this information for marketing activities, nor will we make this information accessible to third parties.

Storage and security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information no longer needed for the purposes described in this Policy.

Regardless of where in the world you reside, we may transfer your data to Australia and process and store it there. While the data is in that jurisdiction it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities according to the laws in that jurisdiction. Other than for the purposes described above, we will not use your Personal Information without your prior consent.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, your Personal Information is maintained in a secure environment, which can be accessed only by authorised personnel. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. Note that we do not store any credit card information on our servers.

Usage of Personal Information

Users may link to ConNetica Digital Content with their Facebook profile. This gives us access to certain Personal Information on your Facebook profile, such as email address, name, age, and sex. On social media, we may disclose only Personal Information provided by you in those areas that we need to, such as display names, comments, forum or blog posts, which you expressly consent to share or have disclosed by sharing in a public forum (any information that you choose to disclose on a social media platform becomes public information; you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any Personal Information).

We may use information to publish aggregate statistics about usage, membership, traffic patterns and other related site information that does not personally identify you. This is important to ensure that our content and services continue to meet the general needs of our users and members. We may also use information to conduct research activities. The information we collect about users remains anonymous and is not linked to any Personal Information.

Unless we otherwise have your express permission, we will only use and disclose your Personal Information to fulfil the purposes described above or as set out in this privacy policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal Information will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services relating to the purpose for which the Personal Information is collected are being outsourced or you would reasonably expect us to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose.
Under certain, limited circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act (for example, we reasonably believe it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to the life, health, or safety of yourself or another person), we are entitled to disclose your Personal Information without your consent.

In agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge our right to use information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy may include disclosure of Personal Information to Partners located outside Australia. Your Personal Information may also be stored with ‘Cloud’ service providers that may be situated outside Australia (for example, Singapore and United States). Such foreign entities are subject to legislation in the country in which they operate.

Access to personal information

Please contact us if you would like to access a copy of your Personal Information or believe that the information we have about you is not up-to-date, complete or accurate. You have the right to request the correction of any information which relates to you and is inaccurate. If you would like us to delete your Personal Information, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we are required by law to keep it.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy or your Personal Information, please contact us at info@connetica.com.au and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible. There may be some legal or regulatory reason why access is denied or amendment refused. If this is the case, we will tell you why.

Updating personal information

If you believe any of the Personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or current, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information or delete it. To request that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted, please contact us at info@connetica.com.au.

Complaints

You may make a complaint by contacting the Privacy Officer in writing via email to info@connetica.com.au or write to us at ConNetica. P.O. Box 1311, Coolum Beach. Qld 4573.

We will investigate your complaint, provided that it is not vexatious or frivolous. We will contact you within a reasonable period of time to advise you of the outcome of your complaint.

We will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities (if any), to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of Personal Information that we cannot resolve with you directly.

Contact us

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact us on info@connetica.com.au.